Page 1 of 122
[…] must be included as an element of taxable income for Mississippi income tax purposes,
regardless of whether or not the patron signs his or her written notice of allocation (as
defined in 26 U.S.C. 1388). Such "per-unit retain allocations," taxable to the corporation,
are not taxable to the patron until such allocations are, by vote of the stockholders, actually
distributed, in whole or in part, to the patron. Corporations operating on a cooperative basis
are not, therefore, treated as "tax-option corporations" under Mississippi Law and no
authority for such presently exists.
103 Section 27-7-29(a)(7) provides that there shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this
article "farmers and fruit growers cooperatives or other like organizations organized and
operated as sales agents for the purpose of marketing the products of members and turning
back to them the proceeds of sales, less the necessary selling expenses and on the basis of
the quantity of produce furnished by them, and other nonprofit agricultural associations
organized and operated under the provisions of the cooperative marketing association is
organized and operated as a nonprofit association within the provisions of the cooperative
marketing laws of this state", such cooperative is exempt from income taxation under the
Page 96 of 122
Mississippi Income Tax Law. Mississippi Law does not conform with Section 1381, IRC,
with respect to the levy of an income tax on nonprofit farmers cooperatives.