Reed City Area
[…] Every decision is made as part of an IEP team process to ensure
access and safety for your student.
The federal regulations for implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education
16
Act (IDEA) define Transportation as follows:
34 CFR 300.34 Related Services. (October 12, 2006)
“(16) Transportation includes –
(i) Travel to and from school and between schools;
(ii) Travel in and around school buildings; and
(iii) Specialized equipment (such as special or adapted buses, lifts, and ramps), if
required to provide special transportation for a child with a disability.”
34 CFR 300.107 Nonacademic services. (October 12, 2006)
“The State must ensure the following:
(a) Each public agency must take steps, including the provision of supplementary aids
and services determined appropriate and necessary by the child’s IEP Team, to provide
nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to
afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services
and activities.
(b) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include counseling
services, athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest
groups or clubs sponsored by the public agency, referrals to agencies that provide
assistance to individuals with disabilities, and employment of students, including both
employment by the public agency and assistance in making outside employment
available.”
Requesting provision
Special education transportation is determined as part of the multi-disciplinary process
within the IEP meeting. Parents/guardians who are interested in special education
transportation should contact their student’s case manager in order to schedule an IEP
meeting.