Reed City Area
[…] governments.
Re-evaluation - Michigan special education rules require that students are evaluated
every 3 years after their initial eligibility determination. School officials will notify parents
when eligible students are due for re-determination of eligibility.
MOISD Re Evaluation Checklist
Resource Teacher - Special Education teacher who primarily focuses on specially
designed instruction in the area of academic learning and behavioral supports and
36
interventions.
Restraint - “Emergency physical restraint" is defined in MCL 380.1307h(d) as "a last
resort emergency safety intervention involving physical restraint that is necessitated by
an ongoing emergency situation and that provides an opportunity for the pupil to regain
self-control while maintaining the safety of the pupil and others.”
School Psychologist - "Psychologist" means an approved Michigan school
psychologist who is certified by the department or who is a fully licensed
psychologist.
School Social Worker - "School social worker" means a school social worker who is
approved by the department.
Emergency Seclusion - 1. “Seclusion” means the confinement of a pupil in a room or
other space from which the pupil is physically prevented from leaving. Seclusion does
not include the general confinement of pupils if that confinement is an integral part of an
emergency lockdown drill required under section 19(5) of the fire Michigan Department
of Education Page 9 prevention code, 1941 PA 207, MCL 29.19, or of another
emergency security procedure that is necessary to protect the safety of pupils.1.
“Emergency seclusion" is defined in MCL 380.1307h(e) as "a last resort emergency
safety intervention involving seclusion that is necessitated by an ongoing emergency
situation and that provides an opportunity for the pupil to regain self-control while
maintaining the safety of the pupil and others.” 2. “To qualify as emergency seclusion,
there must be continuous observation by school personnel of the pupil in seclusion, and
the room or area used for confinement must comply with state and local fire and
building codes; must not be locked; must not prevent the pupil from exiting the area if