Reed City Area
[…] student based upon how far you live from the school building. Special Education
transportation is designed to help with specific needs related to equipment (wheelchair
lift), access to programming (program resides at an alternative location), or additional
behavioral support. Every decision is made as part of an IEP team process to ensure
access and safety for your student.
The federal regulations for implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education
16
Act (IDEA) define Transportation as follows:
34 CFR 300.34 Related Services. (October 12, 2006)
“(16) Transportation includes –
(i) Travel to and from school and between schools;
(ii) Travel in and around school buildings; and
(iii) Specialized equipment (such as special or adapted buses, lifts, and ramps), if
required to provide special transportation for a child with a disability.”
34 CFR 300.107 Nonacademic services. (October 12, 2006)
“The State must ensure the following:
(a) Each public agency must take steps, including the provision of supplementary aids
and services determined appropriate and necessary by the child’s IEP Team, to provide