July 1, 2019
[…] 8.3.c. Additional Payment. On the matter to which counsel is assigned, he or she shall
not seek to be privately retained to represent the client, shall not agree to be privately
retained upon request of the client, and shall neither seek nor accept payment from a
client or any other person. Noncompliance with this rule is a ground for removal from
the panel. Assigned counsel should not seek nor accept payment from a client or any
other source to supplement fees and expenses for non-attorney professional services
authorized by the ACP.
Commentary:
County Law § 722-b (4) provides: “No counsel assigned hereunder shall seek or accept any
fee for representing the party for whom he or she is assigned without approval of the court as
herein provided.” Three Appellate Division Departments have relevant rules. The First
Department rule states that an assigned attorney shall not “in any manner” accept payment in
any form from the person being represented or any other person, except where expressly
allowed by statute or by court order.
36