COMPLAINT
[…] sponsor, similarly argued that “parents and families are better suited to guard the portals of
cyberspace and protect our children than our Government bureaucrats.” Id.
49. Another supporter of section 230 noted that statute “allows parents to make
important decisions with regard to what their children can access, not government.” Id. at H8472
(statement by Rep. Goodlatte). Critically, Representative Goodlatte stated the law “doesn’t
violate free speech or the right of adults to communicate with each other.” Id.
50. The operative provision of section 230 is subsection (c):
(c) PROTECTION FOR “GOOD SAMARITAN BLOCKING AND SCREENING OF OFFENSIVE
MATERIAL
(1) TREATMENT OF PUBLISHER OR SPEAKER
No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as
the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information
content provider.
(2) CIVIL LIABILITY
No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be held liable
on account of--
(A) any action voluntarily taken in good faith to restrict access to or
availability of material that the provider or user considers to be
obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or
otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is
constitutionally protected; or
(B) any action taken to enable or make available to information
content providers or others the technical means to restrict access to
material described in paragraph (1).
47 U.S.C. § 230(c).
51. Section 230 further provides that “[n]o cause of action may be brought and no
liability may be imposed under any State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.Id.
Case 3:21-cv-09818 Document 1 Filed 12/20/21 Page 18 of 70
19
COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§ 230(e)(3). But elsewhere in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress provided that
“[t]his Act and the amendments made by this Act [(i.e., section 230)] shall not be construed to
modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such
Act or amendments.” Telecommunications Act of 1996, § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at 143.
52. Social media companies like Twitter contend that section 230 effectively nullifies
speech-protective state laws, allowing the platforms to censor otherwise constitutionally
protected speech. That is an odd outcome given Congress’ focus on pornography in the CDA.
Congress even explicitly found that “[t]he Internet and other interactive computer services offer
a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development,
and myriad avenues for intellectual activity.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(3). Interposing section 230 to
nullify California’s common carrier statute and the free speech and petition guarantees of the
California Constitution to facilitate censoring speech about matters of public concern undermines