COMPLAINT
[…] perforce immune under section 230.”).
Case 3:21-cv-09818 Document 1 Filed 12/20/21 Page 19 of 70
20
COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
54. Plaintiffs in those cases did not raise the California common carrier statute, Cal.
Civ. Code § 2168, or otherwise seek to treat the platforms as a common carrier as opposed to a
“publisher or speaker” in section 230(c)(1)’s parlance. Tellingly, Congress addressed the
applicability of common carriage principles to “interactive computer services” in section 502 of
the CDA, 47 U.S.C. § 223, providing that “[n]othing in this section,” which addressed obscene
or harassing phone calls, “shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as common
carriers or telecommunications carrier.” 110 Stat at 135 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 223(e)(6)).
California’s common carrier statute is not “in this section,” i.e., the California law is not in 47
U.S.C. § 223. If Congress intended to bar treatment of platforms as common carriers, it could