COMPLAINT
[…] though it takes a private agreement,” or in the case of social media companies, private actions,
“to invoke the federal sanction.Id.
195. Using section 230, a federal statute, to nullify the UCL to facilitate private
censorship of Mr. Berenson’s speech violates the First Amendment.
196. Moreover, “immunity under [section 230] does not extend to anticompetitive
conduct.” Enigma Software, 946 F.3d at 1054. To the extent Twitter’s censorship conferred a
competitive advantage on itself and Mr. Berenson’s journalistic competitors, the company cannot
claim the benefit of section 230 immunity.
197. Further, though section 230(e)(2), which provides that “[n]othing in this section
shall be construed to limit or expand any law pertaining to intellectual property,” has been read
to apply only to limited federal intellectual property claims in the Ninth Circuit, Perfect 10, Inc.
v. CCBill LLC, 488 F.3d 1102 (9th Cir. 2007), the Third Circuit recently held that the provision
“applies to state intellectual property law,” Hepp v.