Frequently Asked
[…] created to make this process a little easier for the importers as well as CBP.
CBP has created a process whereby a new ISF-10 may be filed to replace an existing
ISF-5. In these instances, a new ISF-10 must be created and ISF Submission Type 3
must be selected to denote that an ISF-10 will replace the existing ISF-5. An active ISF-
11
5 filing must already exist for this shipment against the same bill of lading number (i.e.,
lowest ACE bill of lading number) in order for this new filing to be valid.
This ISF submission type change is in accordance with 19 CFR 18.5(g) “[permission to]
change the in-bond entry into a consumption entry must be obtained from the port
director of the port of origin. Such permission would only be granted upon receipt by
Customs and Border Protection (CBP) of a complete Importer Security Filing as required
by part 149 of this chapter.”
From the ISF chapter of the CATAIR: https://www.cbp.gov/document/technical-
documentation/ace-camir-importer-security-filing-isf-10-isf-5
ISF Submission
Type
1N
5
M
1 = ISF10 submission
2 = ISF-5 submission
3 = ISF-5 submission type is being
changed to an ISF-10