ESTATE PLANNING FOR CYBER PROPERTY –
[…] NETWORK 1, 1, https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2166422 (Mar. 30, 2022) [https://
perma.cc/V627-TJUN].
2. Id.
3. Id.
4. Id.
5. Id.
6. Id.; McAfee Reveals Average Internet User Has More Than $37,000 In Under-Protected ‘Digital
Assets’, C
HANNEL ASIA (Sept. 28, 2011), https://www.channelasia.tech/mediareleases/13079/mcafee-
reveals-average-internet-user-has-more/ [https://perma.cc/QJ35-U24E].
7. Beyer & Nipp, supra note 1, at 1.
8. Id.
9. Id.
10. Id.
11. Id.; R
EVISED UNIF. FIDUCIARY ACCESS TO DIGIT. ASSETS ACT § 2 (UNIF. L. COMMN 2015).
2023] ESTATE PLANNING FOR CYBER PROPERTY 7
having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electro-magnetic, or
similar capabilities,” and “record” means “information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.”
12
Digital assets can be classified in numerous different ways, and the
types of property and accounts are constantly changing.
13
A decade ago, who
could have imagined the ubiquity of Facebook?
14
Who can imagine what will
replace it in the next few decades?
15
People may accumulate different