Defending
[…] Cir. 2013); Woollard v. Gallagher, 712 F.3d 865 (4th Cir. 2013); Young v. Hawaii, 992 F.3d 765 (9th Cir. 2021).
131
Bruen, 142 S.Ct. at 2138 n. 9 (internal quotations omitted).
132
Id. at 2161 (Kavanaugh, B., concurring).
133
Supra n. 15-59 and accompanying text.
134
Supra n. 68-92 and accompanying text.
135
Georgetown Law, Prohibiting Private Armies at Public Rallies: A Catalog of Relevant State Constitutional and Statutory Provisions, Georgetown Law
Institute for Constitutional Advocacy and Protection, 3d ed., 8 (Sep. 2020).
136
Id. at 9.
137
Id; see e.g., N.Y. Mil. Law § 240 (McKinney)(“No body of men other than the organized militia and the armed forces of the United States except
such independent military organizations as were on the twenty-third day of April, eighteen eighty-three and now are in existence and such other
organizations as may be formed under the provisions of this chapter, shall associate themselves together as a military company or other unit or
parade in public with firearms in any city or town of this state.”).
138
See Vietnamese Fishermens Ass’n v. Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, 543 F. Supp. 198 (S.D. Tex. 1982).
139
Georgetown Law, supra n. 135 at 10.
140
Id. at 11.
141
Heller, 554 U.S. at 620, quoting Presser v. Illinois, 116 U.S. 252, 264-65 (1886).
142
See Beckett, L. (2021, January 14).