Page | 0
[…] an installment payment plan is selected, the court must give the impacted person at least 18-months to
pay, from the date of the order. KRS 431.073(11)(a). The Court must also provide information on total
amount due, payment frequency, and due date for all payment. KRS 431.073(11)(b). The notice should
also state that “expungement cannot be completed until full payment is received” and if that payment
cannot be made in fall the petitioner “shall appear on the date to show good cause” as to why payment
has not been made. KRS 431.073(11)(b). It is very important to remember that “no applicant shall be
ordered to jail for failure to complete an installment plan” when related to a petition for expungement.
KRS 431.073(11)(b).
Acquittal, Dismissal & Failure to Indict Fees
There is no fee for expungement associated with acquittal, dismissal, and failure to indict. KRS 431.076. A
Certificate of Eligibility is not required.