Page | 0
[…] disregarded.” Hicks, supra.
Dismissal With Prejudice
Automatic expungement is available for charges that were dismissed with prejudice, where dismissal
occurred on or after July 15, 2020 and were not in exchange for a guilty plea to another charge. KRS
431.076(8). KRS 431.076(1)(a). Expungement for dismissals with prejudice received prior to July 15, 2020
are also available, but will require additional steps to secure the expungement. The process for acquittals
received prior to July 15, 2020 should be used for automatic expungement that is not received due to
error. KRS 431.076(1)(b).
Automatic Expungement after Acquittal: “On or after July 15, 2020, if a court enters … an order dismissing
with prejudice all criminal charges in a case against a person and not in exchange for a guilty plea to
another charge, the court shall order the record expunged upon the expiration of thirty (30) days, unless
the person objects to the expungement.” KRS 431.076(1)(a). This means that without action from the
impacted persons, charges resulting in a dismissal with prejudice should automatically receive
expungement. However, a practitioner should be prepared to remind the court that an expungement