Page | 0
[…] which an indictment or information has not issued. An expungement petition shall not be filed sooner
than 6-months following the date of the District Court decision to hold the matter to the grand jury”. KRS
431.076(2)(b).
A certificate of eligibility is not needed when seeking expungement following failure to indict. There is also
no filing fee. To seek expungement following acquittal, file AOC form AOC-497.2 in the court where there
was no indictment for 6-months.The petition “shall be served upon the office of the county and
Commonwealth’s attorneys that prosecuted the case.” KRS 431.076(3)(b). The prosecuting agency then
has 90-days to file a response. KRS 431.076(3)(b)(2). If a response is not filed in 90-days, the court “shall
dismiss the charges without prejudice and order the expunging of records” KRS 431.076(3)(b)(3). If a
response is filed, “ninety (90) days after the date the response if filed, if an indictment has not been issued,
the court shall dismiss without prejudice the charges for which an indictment has not issued and order
the expunging of the records.” KRS 431.076(3)(b)(4).
Agencies and Entities to Expunge Records
For expungement to be an effective tool for clients, we must ensure that all agencies retaining records
related to our clients must be notified. Further, each entity must provide proof that records have been
indeed expunged.