Page | 0
[…] If you do not include the
Kentucky State Police, Records Division, a conviction will remain in the Kentucky and Federal databases,
despite an Order Granting Expungement. Other agencies to consider: Administrative Office of the Courts,
county police, city police, detention center that held the petitioner, Department of Corrections, Probation
& Parole, any pretrial monitoring services utilized.
“Upon payment of the filing fee and filing of the application, the Circuit Court Clerk shall serve a notice of
filing” upon the Commonwealth’s attorney that prosecuted the case. KRS 431.073(2)(b). “The prosecutor
shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. KRS
431.073(4)(a). A hearing “shall occur no later than one hundred twenty (120) days following the filing of
the application. KRS 431.073(2)(b). This means that a hearing must be held on an application for
expungement pursuant to KRS 341.073(1)(d).
At the required hearing, both the petitioner and the “victim” have a right to testify and additional evidence
can be heard by the Court. KRS 431.073(4)(b). The Court must then determine if “circumstances warrant
vacation and expungement,” and that harm to the person seeking expungement “clearly outweighs the
public interest in the criminal history record information being publically available.” KRS 431.073(4)(c).
Series of Class D-Felonies
A person may petition for expungement of a “series of felony offenseswhich are eligible under KRS
431.073(1)(d). To seek expungement of a series” of Class-D felonies, a petitioner must meet all of the
Page | 8