Page | 0
[…] grounds for objecting on the ground that an application is “grossly incomplete” yet required the Court to
return the petition for additional information. If this occurs, attempt to learn the reasoning for the
objection so the petitioner is not delayed for significant periods of time.
All Class-D Felony Expungement (and series of Class-D Felonies):
“Upon payment of the filing fee and filing of the application, the Circuit Court Clerk shall serve a notice of
filing” upon the Commonwealth’s attorney that prosecuted the case. KRS 431.073(2)(b). “The prosecutor
shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. KRS
431.073(4)(a). A hearing “shall occur no later than one hundred twenty (120) days following the filing of
the application. KRS 431.073(2)(b). This means that a hearing must be held on an application for
expungement pursuant to KRS 341.073(1)(d).
At the required hearing, both the petitioner and the “victim” have a right to testify and additional evidence
can be heard by the Court. KRS 431.073(4)(b). The Court must then determine if “circumstances warrant
vacation and expungement,” and that harm to the person seeking expungement “clearly outweighs the
public interest in the criminal history record information being publically available.” KRS 431.073(4)(c).
Dismissal, Acquittal, & Failure to Indict
A hearing is not required and should not be held on a properly filed petition for expungement on dismissal
or acquittal. KRS 431.076(3)(a). The Court is mandated by statute to grant the petition and order the