Page | 0
[…] All of the other rules
and requirements described in “Enumerated Felonies” apply.
Pardon applications are sent directly to the Governor’s office, along with a statement of the reasons for
seeking relief and three letters of recommendation. Each completed application is sent to the prosecutor
for recommendation. For more information on the pardon process, visit the Kentucky Governor’s official
website.
Impact of Expungement of Class D Felonies and Pardons
Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging conviction and payment of all fees, the record shall be
expunged. KRS 431.073(7). “The court and other agencies shall cause records to be deleted or removed
from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear on official state-performed background
checks.” KRS 431.073(7). While proof of expungement is required under the statute, practitioners should
also ensure that all involved-agencies provided such proof. Indeed “[t]he court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter.” KRS 431.073(7).
When advising clients on the impact of expungement, be sure to advise that they “shall not have to
disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on any application for employment, credit,
or other type of application.” KRS 431.073(7). Further, “[i] f the person is not prohibited from voting for
Page | 12
any other reason, the person’s ability to vote shall be restored and the person may register to vote.” KRS
431.073(7). Remind your clients that they must register to vote once the expungement is final.
It is important to remind persons on a payment plan that their expungement will not be final until the
payment of all fees. KRS 431.073(7).