Page | 0
[…] cannot prove expungement due to lack of access to necessary court records. This also highlights the need
for practitioners to ensure that expungement orders notice all parties retaining records of conviction,
including the Kentucky State Police, Records Division.
Lower Court and Law Enforcement
“An order of expungement pursuant to this section shall expunge all criminal records in the custody of the
court and any criminal records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement
records…” KRS 431.076(4). “Every agency, with records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters
arising out of the arrest or charge, that is ordered to expunge records, shall certify to the court within sixty
(60) days of the entry of the expungement order, that the required expunging action has been completed.
All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall also be expunged.” KRS 431.076(4).
It is important that practitioners research and be aware of all agencies involved in the charging of their
client. This may include entities such as city or local police, probation and parole, pretrial services, the
local or other regional jail.