Page | 0
[…] center that held the petitioner, Department of Corrections, Probation & Parole, any pretrial monitoring
services utilized.
“Upon payment of the filing fee and filing of the application, the Circuit Court Clerk shall serve a notice of
filing” upon the Commonwealth’s attorney that prosecuted the case. KRS 431.073(2)(b). The prosecutor
then has 60-days to respond, or longer if good cause is shown. KRS 431.073(2)(b). Even if an extension is
granted for the Commonwealth’s response, a hearing “shall occur no later than one hundred twenty (120)
days following the filing of the application. KRS 431.073(2)(b). A hearing cannot be held prior to the
Commonwealth’s filing of a response or 120-days, whichever occurs later. KRS 431.073(3). However, a
hearing is not mandatory. “If one hundred twenty (120) days have elapsed since the filing of the
application and no response has been received from the victim or the office of the Commonwealth’s
attorney … the court may without a hearing, vacate the judgment. KRS 431.073(6). If a hearing is set, the
Clerk shall notify the Commonwealth of the hearing and the Commonwealth shall notify the “victim of the
crime, if there is an identified victim.” KRS 431.073(3).