Page | 0
[…] This also means that their right to vote will not be
restored until payment is made in full.
Alternate Paths to a Removing Felonies from a Records
When examining the best path to a clean slate for each client, remember that alternatives to
expungement may assist in the process. The primary form of relief that is often overlooked is the Void
and Seal process contained in KRS 218A.275 for first time offense of Possession of a Controlled Substance.
This avenue of relief is only available to those who have not previously been convicted of Possession of a
Controlled Substance. KRS 218A.275(12). The Void and Seal process is available to a person only one time.
KRS 218A.275(7).
Please note that the Void and Seal process is not a full expungement. “If the court voids a conviction
the court shall order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody
of any other agency official, including law enforcement.” KRS 218A.275(9). “After the sealing of the record,
the proceedings in the matter shall not be used against [the person] except for the purposes of
determining the person’s eligibility to have [their] conviction voided” under the same statute. KRS
218A.275(10). However, inspection of the voided and sealed conviction is possible pursuant to a court
order and KRS 27A.099. KRS 218A.275(11). In effect, the charge is undone and hidden, but it is not
removed from a criminal history.