Page | 0
[…] of these elements will be interpreted by the Court. Practitioners are encouraged to take utilize public
interest arguments related to how expungement is beneficial to the Commonwealth as a whole, as well
as factors specific to your individual client. Practitioners are also encouraged to think creatively and
include other materials such as letters of support, proof of employment and housing, or any other item
which may be helpful to your client.
At the hearing, the Commonwealth may also present proof at the hearing “of any extraordinary
circumstances that exist to deny the application.” KRS 431.073(4)(b). “A victim of any offense listed in the
application shall have an opportunity to be heard at any hearing held” under section (1)(d) related to
expungement of Class-D felonies.
The Class-D felony is eligible for expungement if the Court finds that “circumstances warrant vacation and
expungement,” and that harm to the person seeking expungement “clearly outweighs the public interest