Page | 0
[…] When
seeking expungement of more than one felony, the decision becomes more complex. Practitioners should
also consider alternatives to expungement, such as Void and Seal, when assisting impacted persons to
remove felonies from their records.
Felony expungement is prohibited for Class C, B, and A felonies and for capital offenses. The general rule
is that expungement is limited to one felony per impacted person. There are exceptions to the 1-felony
rule, as explained below.
Felony expungement is always discretionary. KRS 431.073(5). If expungement is granted, and the
judgement is vacated the court shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for
expungement … upon full payment of the fee.” KRS 431.073(5). “[A]ll records in the custody of the court
and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement” shall be
expunged. Practitioners should be aware that pursuant to KRS 431.076(4), the Department for Community
Based Services (commonly referred to as the Cabinet for Health & Family Services) is exempt from
expunging records related to acquittals and dismissals.