Page | 0
[…] failure to indict. For expungement of a conviction, file the Certificate of Eligibility, with the proper AOC
form, and the filing fee within 30-days of the issuance date of the Certificate of Eligibility. For a dismissal,
acquittal, or failure to indict, simply file the appropriate AOC form.
A Hearing on Petition for Expungement
Misdemeanors
Upon the filing of a petition, the Court shall set a date for a hearing, no sooner than 30-days after the filing
of the petition for a misdemeanor expungement. KRS 431.078(3). Parties that shall be notified are the
County Attorney, “the victim of the crime,” and “any other persons whom the person filing the petition
has reason to believe may have relevant information related to the expungement of the record.” KRS
431.078(3). Please note that “inability to locate the victim shall not delay the proceedings … or preclude
the holding of a hearing.” KRS 431.078(3). At the conclusion of the hearing, if all requirements for
misdemeanor expungement are met, the Court may order expungement. KRS 431.078(5).
In practice, it appears that a hearing may be waived if all parties agree to expungement without a hearing.
Felonies