Page | 0
[…] KRS 431.073(4)(c).
Dismissal, Acquittal, & Failure to Indict
A hearing is not required and should not be held on a properly filed petition for expungement on dismissal
or acquittal. KRS 431.076(3)(a). The Court is mandated by statute to grant the petition and order the
expunging of records” where a petition is “properly brought.” KRS 431.076(3)(a).
For petitions for expungement related to failure to indict, a hearing will not be held. However, “the
petition shall be served upon” the County or Commonwealth’s attorney. KRS 431.076(3)b). The
prosecution response shall be filed within 90-days of the filing of the petition for expungement. KRS
431.076(3)(b)(2). If a response is not filed in 90-days, the Court “shall dismiss the charges without
prejudice and order the expunging of records.” KRS 431.076(3)(b)(3). If a response is filed, 90-days after
the date the response is filed, if an indictment has not been issued, the Court “shall dismiss without
prejudice” and issue the order expunging. KRS 431.076(3)(b)(3).
Page | 23
Statutes Related to Expungement