Page | 0
[…] All other conditions
for Class-D felony expungement must be met.
The following convictions remain ineligible for expungement pursuant to KRS 431.073(1)(d):
1. Driving under the Influence, pursuant to KRS 189A.010;
2. Assault 4, Domestic Violence, pursuant to KRS 508.032;
3. Impersonating a Peace Officer, pursuant to KRS 519.055;
4. Abuse of a Public Office;
5. A Sexual Based Offense;
Page | 6
6. An Offense Against a Child; and
7. Convictions which resulted in serious bodily injury or death.
Expungements sought pursuant to KRS 431.073(1)(d) as subject to enhanced proof at the hearing on the
petition for expungement. KRS 431.073(4)(a). “Upon payment of the filing fee and filing of the application,
the Circuit Court Clerk shall serve a notice of filing” upon the Commonwealth’s attorney that prosecuted
the case. KRS 431.073(2)(b). The prosecutor then has 60-days to respond, or longer if good cause is shown.
KRS 431.073(2)(b). Even if an extension is granted for the Commonwealth’s response, a hearing “shall
occur no later than one hundred twenty (120) days following the filing of the application. KRS
431.073(2)(b). “The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the
application is justified.” KRS 431.073(4)(a).
At the required hearing, the petitioner or their attorney must be present. The petitioner must prove by
clear and convincing evidence, the following:
1. Vacating the judgment and expunging the record is consistent with the welfare and safety of the
public;