Page | 0
[…] Expungement will be impacted by changes in the law
related to enhancement periods, an example is that when DUI enhancement was extended to 10-
years, so was the required waiting time for expungement.
When granted for a single misdemeanor, and if granted for a series of misdemeanors, “the proceedings
in the case shall be deemed never to have occurred.” KRS 431.078(6). It should be noted that
misdemeanor expungement is retroactive for “persons convicted of a misdemeanor prior to July 14, 1992”
if they were convicted prior to the “inception of the District Courtin their county. KRS 431.078(10).
Additionally, any person denied expungement “prior to June 25, 2013, due to the presence of a traffic
infraction” on their records may file a new petition for expungement” under this statute. KRS
431.078(12).
Sexual Based Offenses & Offenses Against Children
“Sexual based offense” and “offense against a minor are not defined in the expungement statute.