Page | 0
[…] year, no filing fee is required. KRS 431.076(2)(c)(2). For dismissals without prejudice for a felony, the
application can be made after 3-years, no filing fee is required. KRS 431.076(2)(c)(1). For failure to indict,
the application can be made after 6-months, no filing fee is required. KRS 431.076(2)(b).
Waiver of Fees for Indigent Persons
The statute does not specifically state whether the fee is waivable. Practitioners working on behalf of
indigent clients should seek waiver of fees with a motion to proceed in forma pauperis. See KRS 453.190
(“A court shall allow a poor person residing in this state to file or defend any action or appeal therein
without paying costs.”); Spees v. Kentucky Legal Aid, 274 S.W.3d 447, 450 (Ky. 2009).
Practitioners should further be aware of Jones v. Commonwealth, No. 2019-CA-000172-MR, 2019 WL
5089922 (Ky. Ct. App. Oct. 11, 2019). Jones is not final and attorneys are currently seeking discretionary