THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] a. A “financial institution” includes banks and credit unions, as well as “any other
person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. §
1693a(9). A “person” includes “a natural person or an organization, including a corporation .
. . .” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(j).
b. An “account” includes any consumer asset account held directly or indirectly
by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2); see also 12 CFR § 1005.2(j).
c. A “consumer” is a “natural person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6).
d. An “error” includes, among other things, an “unauthorized electronic fund
transfer.” 15 § 1693f(f)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(vii).
e. An “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an electronic fund
transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without
actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.”
15 U.S.C. § 1693(a)(12); see also 15 C.F.R. § 1005(m). The CFPB (as well as the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System) have specifically stated that “[a]n unauthorized
Case 3:21-cv-07478-WHA Document 103 Filed 11/28/22 Page 18 of 34
THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT