THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Bielski, et al. v. Coinbase, Inc., No. 3:21-cv-07478-WHA
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CLAIMS
CLAIM 1
VIOLATION OF THE ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER ACT
15 U.S.C. §§ 1693
et seq.
On Behalf of All Class Members
75. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations of the paragraphs above as if fully set forth
herein.
A. The EFTA’s legal framework is broad.
76. The EFTA and its corresponding regulations implemented by the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau (“CFPB”), 12 C.F.R. §§ 1005.1 et seq., were designed with the “primary objective”
of “the provision of individual consumer rights.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693; 12 C.F.R. § 1005.1(b) (The
“primary objective of the act and this part is the protection of individual consumers engaging in
electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers.”).
77. Relevant definitions throughout the EFTA and its corresponding definitions include:
a. A “financial institution” includes banks and credit unions, as well as “any other
person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. §
1693a(9).