IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] financial institutions must provide information and investigate an unauthorized
electronic fund transfer. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11; 12 C.F.R. 205.11.
636. The EFTA provides, in relevant part: if a financial institution receives
notice (or constructive notice) of an error (e.g. an unauthorized electronic fund
transfer) within sixty days of sending a consumer notice of an electronic funds
transfer, that financial institution must timely investigate the alleged error and timely
report to the consumer the results of its investigation and determination as to whether
an error occurred. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); 12 C.F.R § 205.11; 12 C.F.R. Pt. 205,
Supp. I.
637. “If the financial institution determines that an error did occur, it shall
promptly, but in no event more than one business day after such determination,
correct the error, subject to section 1693g of this title, including the crediting of
interest where applicable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b).
638. In an action under 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b), a financial institution may be
subject to treble damages if the court finds that:
(1) the financial institution did not provisionally recredit a
consumer's account within the ten-day period specified in