IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 649. Accordingly, pursuant to 15 U.S.C § 1693f and 15 U.S.C. § 1693m,
Plaintiffs and Class Members are entitled to compensatory damages, treble damages,
attorneys’ fees, costs of the action, and/or statutory damages.
Case 1:22-cv-03250-TWT Document 16 Filed 10/21/22 Page 133 of 156
134
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violation of EFTA and Regulation E Customer Service Provisions,
15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(6); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(vii))
650. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1
through 587 contained above, as though fully set forth herein.
651. The EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(6) and Regulation E, 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.11(a)(7) require financial institutions to address “a consumer’s request for
additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer.”
652. Defendants violated the EFTA and Regulation E by failing to timely
provide information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including
requests Plaintiffs and the Class made to determine whether there were unauthorized
electronic transfers from their accounts.