Mitchell Hamline Law Review Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] different from that given here. It is sometimes used as a synonym for ‘agreement or ‘bargain’.
It may refer to legally ineffective agreements, or wholly executed transactions such as
conveyances; it may refer indifferently to the acts of the parties, to a document which
evidences those acts, or to the resulting legal relations. In a statute the word may be given still
other meanings by context or explicit definition.”). The Uniform Commercial Code
(“UCC”) has chosen to make a distinction between agreement and contract for its purposes
of setting out a framework for sales of goods.
See
U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF.
L. COMMN 2012) (defining an agreement, “as distinguished from ‘contract’, means the
bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances,
including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section
1-303”);
id.
§1-201(b)(12) (defining a contract “as distinguished fromagreement’, means the
total legal obligation that results from the partiesagreement as determined by [the UCC] as
supplemented by any other applicable laws”).
80
U.S. v. Natl Assn for Coll.