LAACTIVE-602169041.1
[…] 2
See Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7606) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract with
any person who is convicted of any offense under section 7413(c) of this title for the
procurement of goods, materials, and services to perform such contract at any facility at which
the violation which gave rise to such conviction occurred if such facility is owned, leased, or
supervised by such person. The prohibition in the preceding sentence shall continue until the
Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such a conviction has been corrected.”);
see also Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1368) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract
with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title, for
the procurement of goods, materials, and services if such contract is to be performed at any
facility at which the violation which gave rise to such conviction occurred, and if such facility is
owned, leased, or supervised by such person. The prohibition in the preceding sentence shall
continue until the Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such conviction has
been corrected.”).
3
See Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 16- 203(c) (“A person may be debarred from entering
into a contract with the State if the person, an officer, partner, controlling stockholder or
principal of that person, or any other person substantially involved in that person’s contracting