LAACTIVE-602169041.1
[…] continue until the Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such conviction has
been corrected.”).
3
See Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 16- 203(c) (“A person may be debarred from entering
into a contract with the State if the person, an officer, partner, controlling stockholder or
principal of that person, or any other person substantially involved in that person’s contracting
activities has been debarred from federal contracts under the Federal Acquisition Regulations, as
provided in 48 C.F.R. Chapter 1.”); see also N.J. Admin. Code § 17:19-4.1 (“In the public
interest, the DPMC may debar a firm or an individual for . . . Debarment or disqualification by
any other agency of government.”).
4
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 29, § 29F(c)(2) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this
section, any contractor debarred or suspended by any agency of the United States shall . . . be
simultaneously debarred or suspended under this section, with respect to non-federally aided
contracts; the secretary or the commissioner may determine in writing that special circumstances
exist which justify contracting with the affected contractor.”)
10
LAACTIVE-602169041.1
5
In FY 2014, the prohibition was tied to the use of specific funds appropriated under certain
divisions, such as Division B, Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies; Division C,