LAACTIVE-602169041.1
[…] (r) Whether you have had adequate time to eliminate the circumstances within your organization
that led to the cause for the debarment.
(s) Other factors that are appropriate to the circumstances of a particular case.
1
Janet Levine is a partner in the Los Angeles office of Crowell & Moring LLP and is a member
of the firm’s White Collar and Regulatory Enforcement practice group. Peter Eyre is a partner
and Yuan Zhou is an associate in the Washington, D.C. office of Crowell & Moring LLP and are
members of the firm’s Government Contracts practice group.
2
See Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7606) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract with
any person who is convicted of any offense under section 7413(c) of this title for the
procurement of goods, materials, and services to perform such contract at any facility at which
the violation which gave rise to such conviction occurred if such facility is owned, leased, or
supervised by such person. The prohibition in the preceding sentence shall continue until the
Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such a conviction has been corrected.”);
see also Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1368) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract
with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title, for
the procurement of goods, materials, and services if such contract is to be performed at any