BoB Braun
[…] and that is likely why the term "operating agreement" was so
defined in § 23-101(c) of the Maryland law to remove any question
as to whether an HMA falls under the definition of "operating
agreement." (IHG Management (Maryland) LLC v. West 44th Street
The HMA & Franchise Agreement Handbook
111
Hotel LLC, 2018 WL 1730840, at *2 (N.Y.Sup.).) The trial court, in
agreeing, with IHG stated;
Indeed, § 23-101(c) [of the Maryland Law] removes all
ambiguity from interpretation as to whether a hotel
management agreement may be specifically performed.
Maryland legislature has said yes. Section § 23-101(c)
defines operating agreement as a "written contract,
agreement, instrument, or other document between at
least two persons that relates to the management,
operation, or franchise of a hotel . . . ." Still, however, to
ensure Defendants personal service argument is aptly
dealt with, the Court will nevertheless address whether
this HMA is exempt from injunctive relief under Eden Roc
and similar cases.
(IHG Management (Maryland) LLC v. West 44th Street Hotel