EQUALIZATION
[…] 2d
731
[215
P.2d
4]
(1950),
appeal
dismissed,
340
U.S.
801
[95
L.
Ed.
589](1950)),
and
that
the
burden
is
on
the
taxpayer
to
show
wherein
respondent's
formula
is
arbitrary
and
unreasonable.
(RKO
Teleradio
Pictures,
Inc.
v.
Franchise
Tax
Board,
246
Cal.
App.
2d
812,
819
[55
Cal
.
Rptr.
299](1966).)
After
our
decision
in
the
Giants
case,
however,
California
adopted
the
Uniform
Act.
One
of
the
Act
s
provisions,
Revenue
and
Taxation
Code
section
25137,
describes
and
limits
the
circumstances
under
which
discretionary
adjustments
may
be
made
to
the
Act's
allocation
and
apportionment
provisions.
Section
25137
states
:
-64-
Appeal
of
New
York
Football
Giants,
Inc.
If
the
allocation
and
apportionment
pro
-
visions
of
this
act
do
not
fairly
represent
the
extent
of
the
taxpayer's
business
activity
in
this
state,
the
taxpayer
may
petition
for
or
the
Franchise
Tax
Board
may
require,
in
respect
to
all
or
any
part
of
the
tax
-
payer's
business
activity,
if
reasonable:
Because
of
the
adoption
of
the
Uniform
Act,
our
decision
in
the
prior
Giants
case
is
no
longer
controlling.
The
stated
purpose
of
the
U
n
iform
Act
is
"to
make
uniform
the
law
of
those
states
which
enact
it."
(Rev.
&
Tax.
Code,
§
25138.)
Taxpayers