EQUALIZATION
[…] is
defined
in
subdivision
(a)
of
section
25120
as
follows:
"Business
income"
means
income
arising
from
transactions
and
activity
in
the
regular
course
of
the
taxpayer's
trade
or
business
and
includes
income
from
tangible
and
intangible
property
if
the
acquisition,
management,
and
disposition
of
the
property
constitute
integral
parts
of
the
taxpayer's
regular
trade
or
business
operations.
Capital
g
ains,
however,
to
the
extent
they
do
not
constitute
business
income,
are
not
subject
to
formula
apportionment
but
rather
are
specifically
allocated
under
the
provisions
of
Revenue
and
Taxation
Code
section
25125.
In
particular,
subdivision
(c)
of
that
section
provides:
Capital
gains
and
losses
from
sales
of
intangible
personal
property
are
allocable
to
this
state
if
the
taxpayer's
commercial
domicile
is
in
this
state.
Appellant
contends
that
the
payment
in
question
is
not
business
income
and
that,
since
it
is
a
capital
gain,
it
must
therefore
be
allocated
to
the
state
of
appellant's
commercial
domicile
under
section
25125.
In
support
of
this
-62-
Appeal
of
New
York
Football
Giants,
Inc.
position,
appellant