CONSULTATION WITH INDIAN TRIBES
[…] 3) What procedures should be followed if an Indian tribe does not want to divulge information to
the federal agency regarding places of traditional religious and cultural significance?
Many Indian tribes have belief systems that require the location and even the existence of traditional
religious and cultural properties not be divulged. Therefore, it is vital that federal agencies work with
Indian tribes to identify sensitive locations while respecting tribal desires to withhold specific information
about such sites. The ACHP’s regulations at 36 CFR Section 800.4(b)(i) state, in part, that “[t]he agency
official shall take into account any confidentiality concerns raised by Indian tribes during the
identification process.”
The NHPA and the Section 106 regulations also provide a vehicle for protecting information that an
Indian tribe has disclosed for the purpose of identification and evaluation in the Section 106 process.