CONSULTATION WITH INDIAN TRIBES
[…] And,
the Departments of the Interior, Agriculture, Defense, and Energy and the ACHP have issued a policy
statement regarding confidentiality of information about Indian sacred sites.
4) Is the federal agency required to verify a tribe’s determination of significance with
archaeological or ethnographic evidence before making a National Register eligibility
determination?
No. The agency is not required to verify an Indian tribe’s determination that a historic property is of
religious and cultural significance to the tribe. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR 800.4(c)(1) state, in part,
that “[t]he agency official shall acknowledge that Indian tribes…possess special expertise in assessing the
eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” The
National Register considers the information obtained from an Indian tribe’s recognized expert to be a
valid line of evidence in considering determinations of significance. The National Register of Historic