ISCIPLINARY
[…] Therefore, even if the first sale was lawful, the later
four sales may have constituted theft in the first degree. The total of all sales of the redemption
rights gained the Respondent at least $19,000, $10,000 of which was gained by deception on
the part of the Respondent. These appear to be theft. Bar’s Sanctions Memorandum at 5. Under
ORS 164.015(4), “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property
or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person . . . [c]ommits theft by
deception as provided in ORS 164.085.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.085(1)(d) states that “[a]
person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent
to defraud, the person . . . [s]ells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to
disclose a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property,
whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record.” (Emphasis
added.) ORS 164.055 defines theft in the first degree, stating that “[a] person commits the
crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as
defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate