ISCIPLINARY
[…] or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person . . . [c]ommits theft by
deception as provided in ORS 164.085.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 164.085(1)(d) states that “[a]
person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent
to defraud, the person . . . [s]ells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to
disclose a lien, adverse claim or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property,
whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record.” (Emphasis
added.) ORS 164.055 defines theft in the first degree, stating that “[a] person commits the
crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as
defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate
transaction is $1,000 or more.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it appears that were the
Respondent to be prosecuted for the activities described above, there would be a case for at
Cite as In re Rinks, 31 DB Rptr 121 (2017)
123
least four counts of theft in the first degree, one for each of the four redemption deals that the