Louisiana Law Review Louisiana Law Review
[…] other co-owners, and, therefore, their possession is deemed to be precarious
with respect to fellow co-owners.
223
Building on this foundational principle, articles 3439 and 3478 of the
Louisiana Civil Code provide specialized rules for termination of precarious
possession by co-owners. In the context of possession alone, article 3439
instructs that “[a] co-owner, or his universal successor, commences to
possess for himself when he demonstrates this intent by overt and
unambiguous acts sufficient to give notice to his co-owner.”
224
In the
specific context of acquisitive prescription, article 3478 reiterates that a co-
owner “may commence to prescribe” by meeting the same notice standard
of “overt and unambiguous acts,” but this article adds by way of illustrative
example that “[t]he acquisition and recordation of a title from a person other
than a co-owner may mark the commencement of prescription.”
225
Given the frequency with which co-ownership arises in Louisiana as the
result of inter-family donations, succession, divorce and the termination of
community property regimes, as well as through intentional acquisitions by