Louisiana Law Review Louisiana Law Review
[…] the law and cited many of the decisions referenced above for the general
proposition that possession by one co-owner is generally considered as
being exercised on behalf of all co-owners, except,
[W]here a co-owner possesses under a recorded instrument
apparently conveying title (even though the purported conveyance
is invalid), the recorded instrument, together with the acts of
possession, constitutes notice to other co-owners and the possession
is then regarded as hostile to the interests of the other co-owners,
rebutting the presumption that possession is for the benefit of all co-
owners.
264
The court also noted that the language in article 3478 referring to the
“acquisition and recordation of a title from a person other than a co-owner”
merely illustrates the kind of act that can suffice to start acquisitive
prescription running and is not exclusive.
265
Thus, the ex parte judgment
of possession sending the vendee heirs into possession of the “whole
interest” in the subject property was “an act of notice to the other record