July 2016 Bar Examination Sample Answers
[…] motive in mind. In making its determination that the Nash’s' tree farm was not a for-profit
operation, the FDR found that the Nash’s' had failed to meet the standards set forth in
several sections of federal tax regulation 26 C.F.R. §1.183-2(b)(1-9), which controls
determination as to an enterprise's profit motive, or lack thereof. An examination of these
requirements, and the Nash’s' management of their tree-farming operation, will indicate
that they have engaged in tree farming with a profit motive in mind.
26 CFR§1.183-2(1) states that "the fact that the taxpayer carries on the activity in a
businesslike manner...may indicate that the activity is engaged in for profit...where an
activity is carried on in a manner substantially similar...to other activities of the same nature
which are profitable...a profit motive may be indicated." The FDR cited this element in
particular as evidence that the Nash’s' operation was not run for profit; we argue that this
finding was in error. In the present case, the Nash family maintained a businesslike
collection of records and books, in a manner which had been recommended by another