Cross-border
[…] from the time when the claimant knew the location of the cultural object and
the identity of its possessor, and in any case within a period of fifty years
from the time of the theft.
241
Deutscher Bundestag, Schriftliche Fragen mit den in der Woche vom 12. Juni 2017
eingegangenen Antworten der Bundesregierung, http://dipbt.bundestag.de/dip21/btd/
18/127/1812750.pdf (21 July 2017), at p. 15.
242
See e.g. the complex history of the legislative changes in California, in particular by the
2002 California Holocaust-Era Artwork Statute, Section 354.3 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure. This law prolonged the prescription until 31 December 2010 to allow “any owner, or
heir or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, [to] bring an action to recover Holocaust-
era artwork from any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits or sells any article of historical,
interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.” The US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
invalidated section 354.3 as unconstitutional. Therefore, the US Government recently enacted the
Holocaust Expropriated Art Recovery Act (”HEAR Act”) of 2016, for an analysis see e.g. Jennifer
Anglim Kreder, 20 Chap. L. Rev. 1 (2017).