FLORIDA HOUSING FINANCE CORPORATION
[…] reduction in set-aside units, the Application still would have been funded.
d) Petitioner’s proposed unit decrease would remove fifteen market-rate units and
four 60% AMI units from the current design, leaving twelve units at 30% AMI
and eighty units at 60% AMI. Petitioner’s proposal also increases the
development’s total set-aside percentage from 86% to 100%.
e) On October 13, 2022, the Notice of Petition was published in the Florida
Administrative Register in Volume 48, Number 200. To date, Florida Housing
has received no comments concerning the Petition.
f) Section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the
rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or
has been achieved by other means by the person and when application
of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles
of fairness.
g) Granting the requested waiver would not have any impact on other participants
in funding programs administered by Florida Housing, nor would it have a
detrimental impact on Florida Housing or the Development. Petitioner has
demonstrated that strict application of the above Rules under these
circumstances would constitute a substantial hardship. Petitioner has also
demonstrated that the purpose of the underlying statute, which is to “encourage
LEGAL
Consent
October 28, 2022 Florida Housing Finance Corporation
10
development of low-income housing in the state” (§420.5099, Fla. Stat.), would
still be achieved if the waiver is granted.
3. Recommendation